Brewer Trophy Aviation Education Association

Art Contest

Home | News | Photos | Links | AE Universities | Contacts | Teacher's Lounge | Art Contest | In Memoriam
BT_line_logo1.jpg
ASAA_Logo2.5300dpi.gif
The American Society of Aviation Artists

The BTAEA and the ASAA are pleased to announce the winners of the 2008 United States Young Aviation Artists Contest.

BEST IN SHOW

"The Metamorphosis of Aviation" by Katie Tiedemann of New York (Group III).

2008 NATIONAL WINNERS LIST

Group I
1st - Brandal Arnold - Alaska - “Flyer”
2nd - Steven R. Hansen - Illinois - “ST500”
3rd - Courtney Jones - Pennsylvania - “Takeoff !”

Group II
1st - Richard Bekeris - Alaska - “Storm Cloud Flyer”
2nd - Jacob Bullock - Alabama - “U.S.A. Apache”
3rd - Ashlinne Hickox - Florida - “Space Adventure”

Group III
1st - Sean Merritt - Delaware - “Untitled”
2nd - Bree Navarette - Arizona - “An American Paradise”
3rd - Julie Dambra - Illinois - “Float “

2008 STATE WINNERS LIST

ALABAMA - Group II
1st - Jacob Bullock - U.S.A. Apache
2nd - Ryan Nelson - Shoot to the Moon with Aviation
3rd - David McClure - Untitled

ALASKA - Group I
1st - Brandal Arnold - Flyer
2nd - Brayden Pollow - The Big Blue Plane
3rd - Madeline Quealey - Maddy’s Pretty Rainbow Balloon

ALASKA - Group II
1st - Richard Bekeris - Storm Cloud Flyer
2nd - Misha Bekeris - The Crimson ‘Copter

ARIZONA - Group III
1st - Bree Navarette - An American Paradise
2nd - Brianna Byerlein - Sunset Paradise
3rd - Josh Hansen - Valley Helicopter Ride

DELAWARE - Group III
1st - Sean Merritt - Untitled
2nd - Vincent Wolfe - Silence is Golden
3rd - Alexandria H. Keedy - Float On

FLORIDA - Group II
1st - Yasmeen Chan - Hang Gliding
2nd - Erika Stanfill - Hot Air Balloon
3rd - Ashlinne Hickox - Space Adventure

ILLINOIS - Group I
1st - Steven R. Hansen - ST500

ILLINOIS - Group II
1st - Branden Reich - Daytona USA (3 Above)
2nd - Theresa Steinmeyer - Untitled
3rd - Marisa Pater - The Sky’s the Limit

ILLINOIS - Group III
1st - Julie Dambra - Float
2nd - Anna Walker - Helicopter
3rd - Sarah Thompson - Flight in Motion

NEW MEXICO - Group III
1st - Danielle Leyba - Freedom

NEW YORK - Group III
1st - Katie Tiedemann - The Metamorphosis of Aviation

OHIO - Group II
1st - Molly Rains - We will be there

PENNSYLVANIA - Group I
1st - Courtney Jones - Takeoff!

VIRGINIA - Group I
1st - Emanuel Etienne - Untitled

VIRGINIA - Group II
1st - Joseph Girardi - Freedom Flyer

About the groups: Group I is defined as those with date of birth between January 1st 1998 and December 31st 2001. Group II are those with date of birth between January 1st 1994 and December 31st 1997. Group III are those with date of birth between January 1st 1990 and December 31st 1993.

Click here to view photos of the national winners.
View / download the press release (pdf)

Copyright 2007-17, The Brewer Trophy Aviation Education Association and Robert Brewer.